Sign the statement

Freedom for Abdullah Öcalan

Between 2013 and 2015, a staggering 10.3 million people worldwide signed the following statement:

I support the demand Freedom for Abdullah Öcalan and the political prisoners in Turkey. Öcalan’s freedom will mark a breakthrough for the democratization of Turkey and peace in Kurdistan.

More than five years later, this is still true.

In 2015, after Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan ended several years of talks between the Turkish state, Abdullah Öcalan and the PKK, he launched a new stage of aggressive and violent escalation in Turkey, Iraq and Syria. In recent months Erdogan waged war not only against the Kurds but all the neighbours of Turkey including Libya, Cyprus, the border with Greece and Nagorno-Karabakh/Artsakh.

Meanwhile, the people of North and East Syria, inspired by Öcalan and his prison writings, have transformed their land into a major bastion of peaceful coexistence and democracy despite Turkey’s constant and ongoing military attacks.

Öcalan’s ongoing incarceration and the inhumane isolation to which he remains subjected, the massive repression inside the Kurdish regions of Turkey and the attacks on North and East Syria are all aspects of the same overall approach taken by the Turkish state: to attack the forces of democracy and especially the Kurds by all means possible.

Unfortunately, international institutions have refrained from providing an adequate response to this deteriorating situation and the Council of Europe along with the European Court for Human Rights and the Committee against Torture (CPT) have all failed to guarantee even the most basic human rights for Abdullah Öcalan on Imrali Island.

Abdullah Öcalan is the most important symbol of the struggle against the repression of freedom and democracy in Turkey and the wider Middle East. His firm stand for peaceful coexistence, his relentless efforts for a peaceful resolution of the conflict between the Kurds and the Turkish state have proven to be effective. This makes his freedom ever more important for all peace-loving people.

This is why we say: The time has come — Freedom for Abdullah Öcalan!

Please support us with your signature and join the struggle for freedom, democracy and peace for the Kurds and all peoples of the Middle East. Carry this message to your local councils, assemblies, trade unions, community organizations, parties and persuade them to join the worldwide chorus of voices for Öcalan’s freedom.

To add your endorsement to this statement please complete the form below and click on Send. For security reasons your name is not automatically added but will be posted within a day or so.

Selected endorsements
1 Brusk Aeiveri, Co-Chair, Democratic Kurdish Community Centre NSW, NSW
2 Cigdem Aslan, Co-Chair, Federation of Democratic Kurdish Society of Australia, VIC
3 Alex Bainbridge, National Co-Convenor, Socialist Alliance, QLD
4 Raul Bassi, Secretary, Indigenous Social Justice Association, NSW
5 Alex Bhathal, Social worker, VIC
6 Sue Bolton, Councillor (City of Moreland), Socialist Alliance, VIC
7 Dorothy Bruck, Emeritus professor, Victoria University, TAS
8 Susan Connelly, Justice networker, Sisters of St Joseph, NSW
9 Phillip Deery, Emeritus professor, VIC
10 Campbell Duignan, Organiser, Maritime Union of Australia , SA
11 Edward Duyker, Historian, NSW
12 Paul Elliott, Secretary, HSU, VIC
13 Sylvia Hale, Former MLC, NSW Parliament, NSW
14 Sarah Hathway, National Co-Convenor, Socialist Alliance, VIC
15 Zeta Henderson, Nurse educator, Gordon TAFE, VIC
16 Pip Hinman, Editor, Green Left, NSW
17 Stephen Jolly, Councillor, City of Yarra, VIC
18 Anthony Kelly, Human rights advocate, VIC
19 Damien Kingsbury, Deakin University, VIC
20 Gina Lennox, Research/writer, Kurdish Lobby Australia, NSW
21 Matthew McGowan, General secretary, National Tertiary Education Union, VIC
22 Jane Mills, Academic, UNSW, NSW
23 Jamie Parker, Greens member for Balmain, NSW Parliament, NSW
24 Sky Pod Croeser, Senior lecturer, Curtin University, WA
25 Susan Price, Editor, Green Left, NSW
26 Stuart Rees, Professor, University of Sydney, NSW
27 Lee Rhiannon, Former Australian senator , NSW
28 Jeff Sparrow, Writer, VIC
29 Michael Thomson, State secretary, NTEU, NSW
30 John Tully, Writer & historian, Honorary Professor, Victoria University, TAS
31 Sam Wainwright, Councillor, City of Fremantle, WA
32 Suat Yilmaz, Secretary, Australian Turkish Cultural Association Inc., VIC
33 Arnold Zable, Writer, VIC

Full list of endorsements
1 Peter Abrahamson, Retired, ACT
2 Paul Adams, Honorary fellow, Victoria University, VIC
3 Brusk Aeiveri, Co-Chair, Democratic Kurdish Community Centre NSW, NSW
4 Bart Ahluwalia, Research support officer, University of Sydney, NSW
5 Shorsh Ahmad, Radio program presenter, Kurdish Program 3ZZZ, VIC
6 Said Ahmed, Activist, ACT
7 Dawn Albinger, Antiquarian & rare bookdealer, Archives Fine Books, QLD
8 Anu Algama, ACT
9 Gulay Alkan, Accountant, NSW
10 Deniz Kurdi Altundal, Artist, VIC
11 Peter Andrews, Manager, VIC
12 Bill Ashcroft, Professor emeritus, UNSW, NSW
13 Cigdem Aslan, Co-Chair, Federation of Democratic Kurdish Society of Australia, VIC
14 Hans Baer, Anthropologist/Honorary principal research fellow, University of Melbourne, VIC
15 Alex Bainbridge, National Co-Convenor, Socialist Alliance, QLD
16 Andrew Bartlett, Former Senator for Queensland, Australian Greens, QLD
17 Raul Bassi, Secretary, Indigenous Social Justice Association, NSW
18 Geoffrey Batten, Travel agent, TAS
19 Eziz Bawermend, NSW
20 Kevin Beinke, Retired, SA Police, SA
21 David Bell, Vineyard owner, NSW
22 Alex Bhathal, Social worker, VIC
23 Jennie Bloom, Teacher, VIC
24 Sue Bolton, Councillor (City of Moreland), Socialist Alliance, VIC
25 Lionel Bopage, Public servant (retired), AAGGSL, VIC
26 Jim Bossinakis, Dental surgeon, VIC
27 Peter Boyle, Journalist, Green Left, NSW
28 Debbie Brennan, Organiser, Radical Women, VIC
29 Tim Brown, Demolition, NSW
30 Stephen Brown, Tradie, NSW
31 David Brown, Retired, VIC
32 Dorothy Bruck, Emeritus professor, Victoria University, TAS
33 Alison Buckley, Teacher, NSW
34 Gayle Burmeister, Retired, VIC
35 Naso Callinicos, Builder (retired), QLD
36 Hidayet Ceylan, DCW, Hume City Council, VIC
37 Anita Chan, Retired, NTEU, ACT
38 Lalitha Chelliah, Nurse, VIC
39 Meni Christofakis, Retired, VIC
40 Andrew Chuter, NSW
41 Tom Clark, Associate professor, Victoria University, VIC
42 Vincent Coleman, Electrician, SA
43 Frank Conlan, Finance adviser, VIC
44 Susan Connelly, Justice networker, Sisters of St Joseph, NSW
45 Clinton Cook, Shop assistant (unemployed), Darebin Ethnic Communities Council, VIC
46 Michael Cooke, Public servant (retired), Australians for Kurdistan, VIC
47 Jo Cooke, Musician, VIC
48 Ilija Coric, Adult Student, WA
49 Matthew Costellq, Student, VIC
50 Neil Cotter, Librarian, QLD
51 Charles Cousland, IT manager, VIC
52 Aaron Craine, Student, VIC
53 Felix Dance, Activist, Socialist Alliance, VIC
54 Khoa Dao, Service officer, Industrial Workers of the World, VIC
55 Roger Davies, Retired, Socialist Alliance, VIC
56 Ken Davis, International aid worker, ASU, NSW
57 Paula de Angelis, Historian, SA
58 Phillip Deery, Emeritus professor, VIC
59 Elias Diacolabrianos, Broadcaster, Radio 3ZZZ, VIC
60 Dogan Dogan, Political activist, ACT
61 Robert Dorning, Retired, VIC
62 James Doughney, Emeritus professor, VIC
63 Campbell Duignan, Organiser, Maritime Union of Australia , SA
64 Edward Duyker, Historian, NSW
65 Paraskevas Economakos, VIC
66 Philip Eldridge, Academic (retired), TAS
67 Paul Elliott, Secretary, HSU, VIC
68 Jude Elton, Historian/curator (retired), SA
69 Marsha Emerman, Lecturer (retired), VIC
70 Douglas Faed, Telecommunications tech, WA
71 Hero Fatah, Tailor, QLD
72 Zirian Fatah, Vice-President, Kurdish Lobby Australia, NSW
73 Mitchel Fielding, Engineer, VIC
74 Kathleen Fisher, VIC
75 Heather Formaini, Psychoanalyst, NSW
76 Jenny Forward, Social worker, TAS
77 Michael Frost, Education & training consultant, TAS
78 Jolene Gailitis, Student, VIC
79 Gavin Gatenby, Public servant (retired), NSW
80 Taner Gel, Bricklayer, Democratic Kurdish Community Centre of Victoria, VIC
81 Basak Gel, Kurdish activist, VIC
82 Daniel Goran, Security guard, ACT
83 Hall Greenland, Journalist & historian, The Greens NSW, NSW
84 David Griffiths, Pensioner, VIC
85 Helena Grunfeld, Retired, VIC
86 Ronald Guy, Artist, AUWS, VIC
87 Tim Guy, Healthcare worker / Union steward, UW Medicine / SEIU 925, WA
88 John Haddad, Interpreter & translator, VIC
89 Sylvia Hale, Former MLC, NSW Parliament, NSW
90 Andrew Hall, Public servant, SA
91 Diogo Hamatiano, Electrical technician, VIC
92 Benjamin Hammond, IT support worker, NSW
93 Mairead Hannan, Teacher, School, VIC
94 Kathy Harrington, SA
95 Jamon Hartzer, Truck driver, WA
96 Sarah Hathway, National Co-Convenor, Socialist Alliance, VIC
97 Mike Hatrick, Retired, NSW
98 Barry Healy, Adult educator, Socialist Alliance, WA
99 Daniel Hedington, Artist, VIC
100 Zeta Henderson, Nurse educator, Gordon TAFE, VIC
101 Pip Hinman, Editor, Green Left, NSW
102 Jan Hodge, Retired, NSW
103 Dave Holmes, Socialist Alliance, VIC
104 John Hood, Writer, VIC
105 Trish Horinishi, Small business owner, TAS
106 Lisa Horler, Senior researcher, ABC TV, VIC
107 Leeawuleena Horler, Student, VIC
108 Rohan Howard, Carpenter, VIC
109 Chris Hughs, VIC
110 Ian Hurley, Retired, VIC
111 Dayaal Huynh, Teacher, VIC
112 Michael Hyde, Author / Honorary fellow, Victoria University, VIC
113 Mirfat Ibrahim, Kurdish diplomatic group, Democratic Kurdish Community Centre, NSW
114 Eva Johansson, ACT
115 Stephen Jolly, Councillor, City of Yarra, VIC
116 Mike Jones, Accountant, NSW
117 Peter Jones, Teacher (retired), War Resisters International, TAS
118 Mahmut Kahraman, Kurdish activist, VIC
119 Ali Riza Karakollik, Taxi driver, VIC
120 Steven Katsineris, Writer & gardener, VIC
121 Klaus Kaulfuss, Indigenous Social Justice Association, VIC
122 Anthony Kelly, Human rights advocate, VIC
123 Yaseen Khalil, Researcher, UWA, WA
124 Julie Kimber, Senior lecturer, Swinburne University, VIC
125 Damien Kingsbury, Deakin University, VIC
126 Gem Kis, Change & training manager, Latrobe University, VIC
127 Ewen Kloas, Retired, QLD
128 Narendra Kommalapati, Retired, Narendra Kommalapati, VIC
129 Jacqueline Kriz, Registered nurse, Socialist Alliance, VIC
130 Vitaly Kuzenkov, Project manager, NSW
131 Dimitra Lagoudaki, Housing support worker, VIC
132 Riki Lane, Research fellow, Monash University, VIC
133 Melanie Lazarow, Artist, NTEU, VIC
134 Natalie Ledwidge, Disability notetaker, TAFE, NSW
135 Steffi Leedham, Teacher, NSW
136 Peter Leeftink, ACT
137 Gina Lennox, Research/writer, Kurdish Lobby Australia, NSW
138 Andree L’Estrange, Examination invigilator, VIC
139 Steve Lewis, Retired, SA
140 Jake Lloyd Jones, Documentary film maker, MerJa Media, NSW
141 Leonie Lundy, Advocate, WA
142 K Mackenzie, Teacher, NSW
143 Robert Mackenzie, Teacher (retired), VIC
144 Laurie MacSween, Retired, NSW
145 Kamal Malak, Painter, NSW
146 Mohsen Manochehripour, Mechanic, VIC
147 Ken Mansell, Historian, VIC
148 Michael Mardel, Retired, VIC
149 Theo Markos, Health professional, VIC
150 Costas Markos, Director, VIC
151 Mark Marusic, ESL teacher, NSW
152 Tyrus Maxwell, Activist, QLD
153 Robert McEwan, Project manager , VIC
154 Brendan McGloin, Healthcare worker, Directions ACT, ACT
155 Matthew McGowan, General secretary, National Tertiary Education Union, VIC
156 Dean McInerney, Media, QLD
157 Colleen McKenney, Lecturer (retired), WA
158 Chris McPherson, Teacher, VIC
159 Ann McVey, Nurse (retired), VIC
160 Mary Merkenich, Teacher, AEU VIC Branch Councillor, VIC
161 Ernst Merkenich, Software engineer, VIC
162 Jane Mills, Academic, UNSW, NSW
163 Adile Mimtas, Personal assistant, VIC
164 Mike Mitchell, Tax consultant, SA
165 Judith Morrison, VIC
166 Derek Mortimer, Writer, NSW
167 Geoff Mosley, Director of operations, CASSE, VIC
168 Lauren Mueller, Environmental scientist, VIC
169 Rachael Nehmer, Online implementation analyst, VIC
170 Anitra Nelson, VIC
171 Peter Nickell, Educator, Helping Hands, NSW
172 Stera Nisan, Self employed, VIC
173 Molly O’Brien, Law teacher, ANU College of Law, ACT
174 John O’Brien, Retired, Geelong TLC, ACT
175 Gulfer Olan, Co-Chair, Democratic Kurdish Community Centre, NSW
176 Tulay Orhan, Youth worker, VIC
177 Jamie Parker, Greens member for Balmain, NSW Parliament, NSW
178 Richard Parncutt, Research, VIC
179 Zeki Pektas, Director, NSW
180 Tony Pettersen, Manager, SA
181 Joshua Phillips, VIC
182 John Philpott, Retired, NSW
183 Greg Platt, Retired, VIC
184 Carel Pluis, Outdoor education worker, ACT
185 Sky Pod Croeser, Senior lecturer, Curtin University, WA
186 John Poulos, Teacher (retired), NSW
187 Susan Price, Editor, Green Left, NSW
188 Tiiu Rääbus, Retired, TAS
189 Sima Rafaat, SA
190 Anjum Rafiqi, Global citizen, NSW
191 Stuart Rees, Professor, University of Sydney, NSW
192 Ann Reilly, Nurse (retired), VIC
193 Lee Rhiannon, Former Australian senator , NSW
194 Gina Robertson, VIC
195 Trevor Rootes, TAS
196 James Rose, Retired, TAS
197 Pam Rowley, Teacher, AEU, VIC
198 Paul Rubner, Library worker (retired), NSW
199 Colin Ryan, Writer, VIC
200 Hassan Saleh, Translator, Multicultural NSW, NSW
201 Phil Sandford, NSW
202 Valerie Schier, Retired, QLD
203 Suse Scholem, Mediator, VIC
204 Eddie Seymour, Maritime worker (retired), Maritime Union of Australia, NSW
205 Fionn Skiotis, Community worker, VIC
206 Gail Skipworth, VIC
207 Chris Slee, Writer, Socialist Alliance, VIC
208 Symon Smith, Worker, VIC
209 Mofaq Sorani, Doctor, NSW
210 Jeff Sparrow, Writer, VIC
211 Jennifer Strauss, Academic (retired) & writer, VIC
212 Sarkout Sulaimany, Taxi driver, ACT
213 Ali Sungu, Retired, Kurdish house Sydney., NSW
214 Ismet Tastan, Federation of Democratic Kurdish Society in Australia, NSW
215 Jill Thomas, Student, NSW
216 Michael Thomson, State secretary, NTEU, NSW
217 Tim Thorne, Poet, TAS
218 Annolies Truman, Chaplain, WA
219 Eirene Tsolidis Noyce, Student, IWW, VIC
220 John Tully, Writer & historian, Honorary Professor, Victoria University, TAS
221 Ciaran Tully, Student, TAS
222 Nicola Tyndale, Filmmaker, ACT
223 Manos Tzimpragos, Educator, VIC
224 Ellenor Velev, Social worker, VIC
225 Nigel Waddington, Researcher, VIC
226 Sam Wainwright, Councillor, City of Fremantle, WA
227 Cam Walker, Environmental campaigner, VIC
228 Kieran Walsh, Retired, PFLAG Gold Coast, QLD
229 Yvette Watt, Senior lecturer, UTAS, TAS
230 Nellie Wight, Courier, VIC
231 Viola Wilkins, Retired, IWW, VIC
232 Catherine Woo, Artist, TAS
233 Stephanie Wright, PhD student, Australian National University, VIC
234 Debra Wright, Admin worker, VIC
235 Suat Yilmaz, Secretary, Australian Turkish Cultural Association Inc., VIC
236 Arnold Zable, Writer, VIC
237 Behrouz Zadegan, Painter / security officer, QLD
238 John Zeleznikow, Professor, La Trobe University, VIC

International
1 Evin Bayartan, Université Paris 8, France
2 Richard Blake, Retired, Rare Earth Consultants, International
3 Simon Butler, Activist, International
4 John Couzin, International
5 Dave Donnelly, Senior mastering engineer, UK
6 Gerald Flattery, Disabled from work, International
7 Samyajit Ganguly, MBBS student, Medical College Democratic Student’s Association, India
8 Mehmet Heyecan, Driver, International
9 Eva Johansson, Sweden
10 John Johore, Human rights officer (retired), UK
11 Nick Kelleher, Secretary, Wolverhampton, Bilston & District Trades Union Council, UK
12 Osman Kilic, Journalist, Firat News Agency, International
13 Bakr Kurdos, Taxi driver, Other
14 Oliver New, Secretary, Ealing Trade Union Council, London, UK
15 Dick Nichols, European correspondent, Green Left, Catalonia
16 Charles Post, Academic, City University of New York, USA
17 Sara Rahman-Latif, Housewife, UK
18 David Roberts, Author, Society of Authors, International
19 Chris Scurfield, Archaeologist, UK
20 Michael Yates, Editor, Monthly Review Foundation, USA